Different Types of Temporary and Resident Visas for Peru

suitcase with passport
edge69/Vetta/Getty Images

Visas for Peru fall into two categories: temporary and resident. The categories are fairly self-explanatory, with temporary visas allowing shorter stays for things like business trips and family visits, while resident visas are for people looking to stay long-term in Peru.

Below you’ll find the complete listing of all the different temporary and visa types, current as of July 2014. Be aware that visa regulations can change at any time, so consider this a starting guide only -- always double-check the latest details before applying for your visa.

Temporary Visas

Temporary visas are typically valid for an initial 90 days (but can be extended, often to 183 days). If you want to visit Peru as a tourist, you’ll first need to find out if you need a tourist visa. Citizens of many countries can enter Peru using a simple Tarjeta Andina de Migración (TAM). Certain nationalities, however, need to apply for a tourist visa before traveling.

Temporary visas currently listed by the Superintendencia Nacional de Migraciones are:

  • Tourist visa
  • Artist visa
  • Temporary worker visa
  • Appointed worker visa (non-resident)
  • Student visa
  • Catholic religious visa
  • Non-Catholic religious visa
  • Independent investor visa
  • Independent professional visa

Resident Visas

Resident visas are valid for one year and are renewable at the end of that year. Some of these resident visas have the same title as their temporary visa counterparts (such as the student visa), the main difference being the length of stay (an initial 90-day visa in comparison to a one-year visa).

Resident visas currently listed by the Superintendencia Nacional de Migraciones are:

  • Resident worker visa
  • Student visa
  • Catholic religious visa
  • Non-Catholic religious visa
  • Independent investor visa
  • Independent professional visa
  • Rentista visa (a form of retirement visa, or for foreigners with a permanent income who do not intend to work in Peru)
  • Family resident visa (for family members of a resident in Peru, including husbands and wives)