Tanzania's Weather and Average Temperatures

Wild elephants - Tanzania
••• Christophe Paquignon / Getty Images

Tanzania lies just south of the equator and on the whole enjoys a tropical climate, except in the high mountains (like Mount Kilimanjaro and Mount Meru) where temperatures can get below freezing, especially at night. Along the coast (see temperatures for Dar es Salaam), it stays quite hot and humid with heavy and reliable rainfall, especially during the rainy season. Tanzania has two rainy seasons, generally, the heaviest rains (called Masika) usually fall from mid-March to May and a shorter period of rain (called mvuli) from November to mid-January.

The dry season, with cooler temperatures, lasts from May to October.

Scroll down to see what temperatures you can expect in Dar es Salaam (coastal).Arusha (Northern Tanzania) and Kigoma (Western Tanzania).

Dar es Salaam stays warm and humid year round with some humidity offset by the Indian Ocean breeze. Rainfall can happen any month but the heavy rains fall from mid-March to May and November to January.

Dar es Salaam's Climate

MonthPrecipitationMaximumMinimumAverage Sunlight
 incmFCFCHours
January2.66.6883177258
February2.66.6883177257
March5.113.0883175247
April11.429.0863073235
May7.418.8842972227
June1.33.3842968207
July1.23.1822866197
August1.02.5822866199
September1.23.1822866199
October1.64.1842970219
November2.97.4863072228
December3.69.1883175248


Kigoma lies on the shores of Lake Tanganyika in Western Tanzania. Temperatures are quite steady year round, between 19 Celsius at night and 29 Celsius during the day.

The rainy seasons follow the general pattern in the rest of Tanzania but are a little more predictable, with most of the rain falling between November and April.

Kigoma's Climate

MonthPrecipitationMaximumMinimumAverage Sunlight
 incmFCFCHours
January4.812.2802766199
February5.012.7802768208
March5.915.0802768208
April5.113.0802766198
May1.74.3822866198
June0.20.5822864189
July0.10.38228621710
August0.20.58429641810
September0.71.8842966199
October1.94.8842970219
November5.614.2802768207
December5.313.5792666197


Arusha lies in the foothills of Mount Meru, Tanzania's second highest mountain. Arusha's elevation, at 1400m means the temperatures remain relatively cool year round and chilly at night especially during the dry season from June to October. The temperature ranges between 13 and 30 degrees Celsius with an average around 25 degrees. Arusha is the starting off point for safaris in Northern Tanzania (Serengeti, Ngorongoro) as well as those attempting to climb Mount Kilimanjaro and Mount Meru.

Arusha's Climate

MonthPrecipitationMaximumMinimumAverage Sunlight
 incmFCFCHours
January2.76.682285714-
February3.27.784295714-
March5.713.882285915-
April9.122.377256116-
May3.48.373235915-
June0.71.772225513-
July0.30.872225412-
August0.30.773235513-
September0.30.877255412-
October1.02.481275714-
November4.911.981275915-
December3.07.781275714-