Tanglewood 2016 Schedule

Browse the 2016 Calendar of Concerts at Tanglewood

The 2016 Tanglewood schedule features a diverse line-up of classical, jazz, opera, international and popular music concerts. All programs and artists are subject to change. For further information, call the Boston Symphony Orchestra at 617-266-1492.

See also: Tanglewood Guide and 2016 Season Highlights

June at Tanglewood

Friday, June 17, 7 p.m., Shed
Dolly Parton

Country music legend Dolly Parton brings her "Pure and Simple" tour to Tanglewood.

Sunday, June 19, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds

A performance of the legendary Beach Boys album in its entirety, plus rare cuts and greatest hits, with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin.

Friday, June 24, 1-5 p.m., Tanglewood Grounds
Tanglewood Family Fun Fest

Register in advance for this free afternoon of family activities.

Friday, June 24, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Chris Botti

Grammy Award-winning trumpeter Chris Botti returns to Tanglewood.

Saturday, June 25, 5:45 p.m., Shed
A Prairie Home Companion at Tanglewood with Garrison Keillor

Live broadcast

July at Tanglewood

Friday, July 1, 8 p.m., Shed
Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration Featuring Warren Haynes
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor

An orchestral adventure of Deadhead favorites.

Saturday, July 2, 7 p.m., Shed
Bob Dylan with Mavis Staples

Sunday, July 3, 8 p.m., Shed
James Taylor and his All-Star Band

Monday, July 4, 8 p.m., Shed
James Taylor and his All-Star Band

Fireworks to follow the concert.

Tuesday, July 5, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Seiji Ozawa International Academy Switzerland
Tanglewood Music Center Fellows
Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Talented young musicians from Ozawa's Swiss Academy join with TMC Fellows for an evening of music for string quartets and string ensembles.

Wednesday, July 6, 7 p.m., Shed
Tanglewood Brass Spectacular!
Members of the Boston Pops Brass and Percussion Sections, Boston Crusaders, Phantom Regiment, Blue Coats, Cadets

Members of the Boston Pops brass and percussion sections join forces with several of America's leading drum-and-bugle corps.

Thursday, July 7, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, director and viola da gamba
Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

Folias, Antiguas, and Criollas: From the Ancient to the New World

Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI combine forces with the Mexican folklore ensemble Tembembe Ensamble Continuo to offer a program of music inspired by the "discovery" of the New World.

Friday, July 8, 8 p.m., Shed
(Prelude Concert 6 p.m., Ozawa Hall)
Opening Night at Tanglewood
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Jacques Lacombe, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin

RAVEL Alborada del gracioso
SAINT-SAËNS Violin Concerto No. 3
PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 5

Saturday, July 9, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Saturday evening program

Saturday, July 9, 2:30 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Family Concert
Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra provide an engaging and educational concert experience especially for children ages 3-8 and their families. Pre-concert activities begin at 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 9, 8 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus Children's Chorus
Seiji Ozawa, conductor (Beethoven)
Jacques Lacombe, conductor
Nadine Sierra, soprano
Jean-Francis Monvoisin, tenor
Stephen Powell, baritone

BEETHOVEN Egmont Overture
RAVEL Daphnis and Chloé, Suite No. 2
ORFF Carmina burana

Sunday, July 10, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Pops Orchestra with Seth MacFarlane
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Emmy Award-winning and Grammy- and Academy Award-nominated creator, writer, director and singer Seth MacFarlane, known for his work in television, music and motion pictures, joins the Boston Pops in a symphonic serenade of classic songs from the '40s and '50s.

Tuesday, July 12, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Emerson String Quartet (40th anniversary season celebration)

HAYDN The Complete Op. 76 Quartets (Nos.

1-6)

Wednesday, July 13, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Emerson String Quartet (40th anniversary season celebration)
Renée Fleming, soprano

BRAHMS Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2
WELLESZ Sonnets by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Op. 52, for soprano and string quartet
BERG Lyric Suite, for soprano and string quartet

Thursday, July 14, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
The Knights
Christina Courtin, vocalist
Gabriel Kahane, electric guitar, piano, and voice

HAYDN Symphony No. 64, Tempora mutantor (Times Chang'd)
KAHANE Crane Palimpsest
HAGGART/BAUDUC "The Big Noise from Winnetka"
Cat STEVENS/P.P. ARNOLD "The First Cut is the Deepest"
The TROGGS (arr. C. JACOBSEN) "Wild Thing"
Bob DYLAN (arr. The Knights) "The Times They Are A-Changin'"

Friday, July 15, 8 p.m., Shed
(Prelude Concert 6 p.m., Ozawa Hall)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violin

ALL-MOZART PROGRAM
Symphony No. 25
Violin Concerto from Serenade in D, K.250, Haffner
Symphony No. 39
Saturday, July 16, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 16, 8 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano

IVES The Unanswered Question
STRAUSS Four Last Songs
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6, Pathétique

Sunday, July 17, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano

PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 1, Classical
RAVEL Piano Concerto in G
GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue
STRAVINSKY Suite from The Firebird (1919 version)

Monday, July 18, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Richard Sebring, horn

WAGNER "Siegfriend’s Rhine Journey" from Götterdämmerung
STRAUSS Horn Concerto No. 1
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 3, Eroica

Wednesday, July 20, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
François Leleux, oboe
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Lynn Harrell, cello
Emanuel Ax, piano

SAINT-SAËNS Oboe Sonata in D, Op. 166
MOZART Duets from The Magic Flute, for oboe and violin
DEBUSSY Violin Sonata in G minor
BRITTEN Phantasy, Op. 2, for oboe, violin, viola, and cello
MOZART Oboe Quartet in F, K.370

Thursday, July 21, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Festival of Contemporary Music
Chamber Orchestra Concert

LUTOSŁAWSKI Chain 1
SALONEN Five Images after Sappho for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra

LINDBERG Marea
STUCKY Chamber Concerto (East Coast premiere)
Friday, July 22, 2:30 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Festival of Contemporary Music
Chamber Music

PHIBBS String Quartet No. 1 (US premiere)
ABRAHAMSEN Schneebilder for piano quartet
CURRIER Deep-Sky Objects for soprano, string quartet, piano, electronics and video DENNEHY One Hundred Goodbyes (Céad Slán) for string quartet and soundtrack

Friday, July 22, 8 p.m., Shed
(Prelude Concert 6 p.m., Ozawa Hall)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
DVOŘÁK Violin Concerto
SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5

Saturday, July 23, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, July 23, 2:30 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Festival of Contemporary Music
The Fromm Players

GEE New work for voice, violin, viola and double bass (world premiere, TMC commission)
OGONEK Falling Up
WHITE Learning to See
JALBERT L’Oeil écoute
CROCKETT Whistling in the Dark
LEVERING Cloches II

Saturday, July 23, 8 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Raquel Lojendio, soprano

TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No. 1
FALLA The Three-cornered Hat (complete)

Sunday, July 24, 10 a.m., Ozawa Hall
Festival of Contemporary Music
Chamber Music

HILLBORG Brass Quintet
DEAN Sextet (Old King in Exile)
HARVEY Song Offerings
BOULEZ Dérive I
DONATONI Arpège
MELTZER Variations on a Summer Day (world premiere)

Sunday, July 24, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Veronika Eberle, violin

GINASTERA Variaciones concertantes
MOZART Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K.218
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 6, Pastoral

Monday, July 25, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
(Prelude Concert 6 p.m., MESSIAEN Harawi for soprano and piano)
Festival of Contemporary Music
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Stefan Asbury, conductor

BENJAMIN Dream of the Song for countertenor and orchestra (US premiere) MESSIAEN Turangalîla-Symphonie

Wednesday, July 27, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Chanticleer - Over the Moon
Reflections on the influence of the moon in human life have been a favorite subject of composers. Male vocal group Chanticleer performs a lunar-inspired program featuring early statements by Monteverdi, di Lasso, des Prez and Parsons, which give way to the more romantic yearnings of Elgar and Mahler. Equally fascinated are contemporary composers, whose compositions for Chanticleer are audience favorites. Jazz standards and popular songs are also on the program.

Thursday, July 28, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Danish String Quartet

NØRGÅRD Quartet No. 1, Quartetto breve
MENDELSSOHN Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13
BEETHOVEN Quartet No. 12 in E-flat, Op. 127

Friday, July 29, 8 p.m., Shed
(Prelude Concert 6 p.m., Ozawa Hall)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Jonathan Biss, piano

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat, K.595
MAHLER Symphony No. 9

Saturday, July 30, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Saturday program

Saturday, July 30, 8 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin

CORIGLIANO Fantasia on an Ostinato
SIBELIUS Violin Concerto
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7

Sunday, July 31, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Paul Lewis, piano

ALL-BRAHMS PROGRAM
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 1

Sunday, July 31, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Chick Corea Trio featuring Christian McBride and Brian Blade
75th Birthday Celebration

August at Tanglewood

Tuesday, August 2, 8 p.m., Shed
Tanglewood on Parade
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Boston Pops Orchestra
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Stéphane Denève, Giancarlo Guerrero and John Williams, conductors

Program to include RAVEL La Valse
TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture
Fireworks to follow the concert.

Wednesday, August 3, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Nelson Freire, piano

J.S. BACH Toccata No. 2 in C minor, BWV 911
J.S. BACH (arr. BUSONI) Ich ruf’ zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 639
BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 31 in C A-flat, Op. 110
SHOSTAKOVICH Three Fantastic Dances, Op. 5
RACHMANINOFF Prelude in G-flat, Op. 23, No. 10; Prelude in G-sharp minor, Op. 32, No. 12
CHOPIN Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58

Thursday, August 4, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Daniil Trifonov, piano

J.S. BACH (arr. BRAHMS) Chaconne, from Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004, arranged for the left hand
LISZT Grandes Études de Paganini
RACHMANINOFF Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 28

Friday, August 5, 8 p.m., Shed
(Prelude Concert 6 p.m., Ozawa Hall)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

DVOŘÁK Serenade for Winds
LISZT Piano Concerto No. 2
MAHLER (arr. BRITTEN) What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
BRAHMS Serenade No. 2

Saturday, August 6, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 6, 8 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

ADAMS Harmonielehre
CHOPIN Piano Concerto No. 2
STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks

Sunday, August 7, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Moritz Gnann, conductor
Nelson Freire, piano

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K.271
MAHLER Symphony No. 1

Sunday, August 7, 8 p.m., Shed
Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma
With its artistic director Yo-Yo Ma, the Silk Road Ensemble returns to Tanglewood for another fascinating and wide-ranging traversal of music both traditional and new, suggesting a modern-day equivalent to the sort of cultural exchange that characterized the old trade routes in centuries long gone.

Monday, August 8, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
TMC Vocal Fellows

Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Sanford Sylvan, baritone
Nicholas Muni, stage director

WEILL The Seven Deadly Sins
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 14

Wednesday, August 10, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Jeremy Flower, computer and piano

FLOWER Shamu and Clinical, for horn, electronics and piano
FRANÇAIX Divertissement for flute, oboe and bassoon
BEETHOVEN String Trio in C, Op. 9, No. 1
SPOHR Nonet for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, cello and double bass

Friday, August 12, 8 p.m., Shed
(Prelude Concert 6 p.m., Ozawa Hall)

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

NICOLAI Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat, K.482
DEBUSSY La Mer RAVEL Boléro

Saturday, August 13, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 13, 8 p.m., Shed
John Williams’ Film Night
Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams and Richard Kaufman, conductors
A celebration of music from John Williams' beloved movie scores.

Sunday, August 14, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
David Afkham, conductor
Igor Levit, piano

BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture
BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 3
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 4

Sunday, August 14, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Barry Humphries’ Weimar Cabaret

Richard Tognetti, director and violin
Barry Humphries, conférencier
Meow Meow, cabaret artist
Rodney Fisher, director

Comedian Barry Humphries, best known to audiences as Dame Edna Everage, curates, presents and performs the degenerate music of Berlin's Weimar Republic (1920s-1930s) including jazz, cabaret, tango and Broadway-musical style pieces. The hedonistic partying and social revolution of this era is reawakened in a concert containing adult themes (parental guidance for those under the age of 15 is recommended) and featuring cabaret sensation Meow Meow in the racier numbers.

Monday, August 15, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

KODÁLY Dances of Galánta
TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring

Wednesday, August 17, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Gil Shaham, violin

J.S. BACH Sonatas and Partitas for solo violin, BWV 1001-1006

Thursday, August 18, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Charles Dutoit and Friends
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Chantal Juillet, violin
Chamber Ensemble Actors

Works for chamber ensemble to include STRAVINSKY The Soldier’s Tale

Friday, August 19, 8 p.m., Shed
(Prelude Concert 6 p.m. with Dejan Lazić, piano, Ozawa Hall)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Charles Dutoit, conductor
Menahem Pressler, piano
Vocal soloists

MOZART Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
MOZART Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K.488
ROSSINI Stabat Mater

Saturday, August 20, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 20, 8 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Andris Nelsons, conductor

VERDI Aida, Acts I and II (sung in Italian with English supertitles)
Cast to include: Kristine Opolais, soprano (Aida) Violeta Urmana, mezzo-soprano (Amneris), Andrea Carè, tenor (Radames), Alfred Nigro, tenor (Messenger), Morris Robinson, bass (The King), Kwangchul Youn, bass (Ramfis)

Sunday, August 21, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
Robert Sheena, English horn
Dejan Lazić, piano

BERLIOZ Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
TSONTAKIS Sonnets, Tone Poems for English horn and Orchestra
SAINT-SAËNS Piano Concerto No. 5, Egyptian
PROKOFIEV Suite from Romeo and Juliet


Wednesday, August 24, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Medieval to Modern
Jeremy Denk, piano

In a centuries-spanning program, Jeremy Denk charts the history of Western music from the Medieval and Renaissance worlds of Machaut, Couperin and Frescobaldi to Bach, Beethoven and Brahms, the modernists (Stravinsky, Cage, Ligeti and Adams) and back to Machaut.

Thursday, August 25, 7:30 p.m., Ozawa Hall
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Members of the Philharmonia Chorale

Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Suzana Ograjenšek, soprano
Diana Moore, mezzo-soprano
Clint van der Linde, countertenor
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Douglas Williams, baritone

SCARLATTI La gloria di primavera (sung in Italian with English supertitles)

Friday, August 26, 8 p.m., Shed
(Tanglewood Festival Chorus Prelude Concert 6 p.m., Ozawa Hall)
Boston Pops
Raiders of the Lost Ark with Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor

The film that gave the world one of its greatest movie heroes, Indiana Jones, is better than ever! Relive the magic of Raiders of the Lost Ark with John Williams' epic score performed live by the Boston Pops.

Saturday, August 27, 10:30 a.m., Shed
Open Rehearsal, Sunday program

Saturday, August 27, 8 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello

BERNSTEIN Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
HAYDN Cello Concerto in C
WILLIAMS Heartwood, for cello and orchestra
WILLIAMS Rosewood and Pickin’, for solo cello
RESPIGHI Pines of Rome

Sunday, August 28, 2:30 p.m., Shed
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Rachel Willis-Sørensen, soprano
Ruxandra Donose, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor
Günther Groissböck, bass

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

Thursday, September 1, 8 p.m., Shed
Wait Wait…Don’t Tell Me!

NPR’s oddly informative weekly hour-long news quiz program broadcasts live from Tanglewood.