Sydney 2000 Olympic Games

Australia's Medal Winners

Sydney 2000 Olympic Games

 

GOLD

  1. Brett Aitken, Scott McGrory, track cycling, men's madison
  2. Katie Allen, Alyson Annan, Lisa Carruthers, Renita Garard, Juliette Haslan, Rachelle Hawkes, Nikki Hudson, Rachel Imison, Clover Maitland, Claire Mitchell-Taverner, Jenny Morris, Alison Peek, Katrina Powell, Angie Skirving, Kate Starre, Julie Towers, women's hockey.
  3. Jenny Armstrong, Belinda Stowell, sailing, women's 470
  1. Lauren Burns, taekwondo, women's -49kg
  2. Ashley Callus, Chris Fydler, Michael Klim, Ian Thorpe, Todd Pearson, Adam Pine, swimming, men's 4x100m freestyle relay
  3. Naomi Castle, Joanne Fox, Bridgette Gusterson, Simone Hankin, Yvette Higgins, Kate Hooper, Bronwyn Mayer, Gail Miller, Melissa Mills, Debbie Watson, Liz Weekes, Danielle Woodhouse, Taryn Woods, women's water polo
  4. Natalie Cook, Kerri Pottharst, beach volleyball
  5. Michael Diamond, shooting, men's trap
  6. Philip Dutton, Andrew Hoy, Matt Ryan, Stuart Tinney, equestrian, team three-day event
  7. Simon Fairweather, archery. men's individual
  8. Cathy Freeman, track, women's 400m
  9. Grant Hackett, swimming, men's 1500m freestyle
  10. Tom King, Mark Turnbull, sailing, men's 470
  11. Bill Kirby, Michael Klim, Todd Pearson, Ian Thorpe, Grant Hackett, Daniel Kowalski, swimming, 4x200m freestyle relay
  12. Susie O'Neill, swimming, women's 200m freestyle
  13. Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 400m freestyle

    SILVER

    1. Darren Balmforth, Simon Burgess, Anthony Edwards, Robert Richards, rowing, men's lightweight coxless four
    2. Carla Boyd, Sandy Brondello, Trish Fallon, Michelle Griffiths, Kristi Harrower, Jo Hill, Lauren Jackson, Annie la Fleur, Shelley Sandie, Rachael Sporn, Michele Timms, Jenny Whittle, women's basketball
    1. Darren Bundock, John Forbes, sailing, Tornado catamaran class
    2. Daniel Burke, Jaime Fernandez, Alastair Gordon, Brett Hayman, Robert Jahrling, Michael McKay, Nicholas Porzig, Christian Ryan, Stuart Welch, rowing, men's eight
    3. Dyana Calub, Leisel Jones, Susie O'Neill, Petria Thomas, Giann Rooney, Sarah Ryan, Tarnee White, women's 4x100m medley relay
    4. Daniel Collins, Andrew Trim, kayak, men's K2 500m
    5. Michelle Ferris, cycling, women's 500m trial
    6. Tatiana Grigorieva, women's pole vault
    7. Regan Harrison, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim, Matt Welsh, Ryan Mitchell, Adam Pine, Josh Watson, Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 4x100m medley relay
    8. Andrew Hoy, equestrian, individual three-day event
    9. Leisel Jones, swimming, women's 100m breaststroke
    10. Michellie Jones, women's triathlon
    11. Michael Klim, swimming, men's 100m butterfly
    12. Russell Mark, shooting, men's double trap
    13. Gary Neiwand, track cycling, men's keirin
    14. Susie O'Neill, swimming, women's 200m butterfly
    15. Susie O'Neill, Giann Rooney, Petria Thomas, Kirsten Thomson, Elka Graham, Jacinta Van Lint, swimming, women's 4x200m freestyle relay
    16. Keiren Perkins, swimming, men's 1500m freestyle
    17. Kate Slatter, Rachael Taylor, rowing, women's coxless pair
    18. Jai Taurima, men's long jump
    19. Ian Thorpe, swimming, men's 200m freestyle
    1. Daniel Trenton, taekwondo, 80kg
    2. Ji Wallace, gymnastics, men's trampoline
    3. Matt Welsh, swimming, men's 100m backstroke
    4. Todd Woodbridge, Mark Woodforde, tennis, men's doubles

    BRONZE

    1. Sandra Allen, Joanne Brown, Kerry Dienelt, Peta Edebone, Sue Fairhurst, Selina Follas, Fiona Hanes, Kelly Hardie, Tanya Harding, Sally McCreedy, Simmone Morrow, Melanie Roche, Natalie Titcume, Natalie Ward, Brooke Wilkins, softball
    2. Michael Blackburn, sailing, laser class
    3. Katrin Borchert, kayak, women's K1 500m
    4. Michael Brennan, Adam Commens, Stephen Davies, Jason Duff, Troy Elder, Matthew Ells, James Elmer, Damon Diletti, Lachlan Dreher, Paul Gaudoin, Stephen Holt, Brent Livermore, Daniel Sproule, Jay Stacy, Craig Victory, Michael York, men's hockey
    5. Ben Dodwell, Bo Hanson, Geoff Stewart, James Stewart, rowing, men's coxless four
    1. Sean Eadie, Darryn Hill, Gary Neiwand, cycling, team sprint
    2. Annemarie Forder, shooting, women's 10m air pistol
    3. Rebecca Gilmore, Loudy Tourky, women's synchronised diving, 10m platform
    4. Geoff Huegill, swimming, men's 100m butterfly
    5. Shane Kelly, cycling, men's 1km time trial
    6. Matthew Lang, James Tomkins, rowing, men's coxless pair
    7. Brad McGee, cycling, men's 4000m individual pursuit
    8. Robert Newberry, Dean Pullar, men's synchronised diving, 3m springboard
    9. Justin Norris, swimming, 200m butterfly
    10. Maria Pekli, judo, women's 57kg
    11. Petria Thomas, swimming, women's 200m butterfly
    12. Matt Welsh, swimming, men's 200m backstroke

    Next page > New Zealand's Medal Winners > Page 1, 2, 3, 4