Egypt's Weather and Average Temperatures

Egypt's Weather and Average Temperatures
••• Storm Clouds Over the Pyramids. JimPix/ Getty Images

What's The Weather Like in Egypt?

Although different regions experience different weather patterns, Egypt has an arid desert climate and is generally both hot and sunny. As part of the northern hemisphere, seasons in Egypt follow much the same pattern as in Europe and North America, with winter falling between November and January, and the peak summer months falling between June and August. 

Winters are generally mild, although temperatures can fall below 50°F/ 10°C at night.

In the Western Desert, record lows have dipped below freezing during the winter months. Most regions have very little precipitation regardless of the season, although Cairo and areas of the Nile Delta may experience a few rainy days during winter. 

Summers can be unbearably hot, especially in the desert and other areas of the country's interior. In Cairo, average summer temperatures regularly exceed 86°F/ 30°C, while the record high for Aswan, a popular tourist destination on the banks of the River Nile, is 123.8°F/ 51°C. Summer temperatures remain high at the coast, but are made more tolerable by regular cool breezes. 

Cairo

The Egyptian capital has a hot desert climate; however, instead of being dry, its proximity to the Nile Delta and the coast can make the city exceptionally humid. June, July and August are the hottest months with average temperatures of around 86 - 95°F/ 30 - 35°C. Light, loose cotton clothing is highly recommended for those that choose to visit the city at this time; while sunscreen and copious amounts of water are essential.

 

Cairo Average Temperatures

MonthPrecipitationAverage HighAverage LowAverage Sunlight
 inmm°F°C°F°CHours
January0.256618.9489213
February0.153.868.720.449.59.7234
March0.153.874.323.552.911.6269
April0.0431.182.928.358.314.6291
May0.020.5903263.917.7324
June0.0040.19333.968.220.1357
July0094.534.77222363
August0093.634.271.822.1351
September0090.732.668.920.5311
October0.0280.784.629.263.317.4292
November0.153.876.624.857.414.1248
December0.2325.968.520.350.710.4198

Nile Delta

If you're planning a cruise down the River Nile, the weather forecast for Aswan or Luxor gives the best indication of what to expect. From June through August, temperatures regularly exceed 104°F/ 40°C. As a result, it's generally advisable to avoid these peak summer months, especially as there is little shade to be found near the area's ancient monuments, tombs and pyramids. Humidity is low, and an average of over 3,800 hours of sunshine a year make Aswan one of the sunniest places on Earth. 

Aswan Average Temperatures

MonthPrecipitationAverage HighAverage LowAverage Sunlight
 inmm°F°C°F°CHours
January0073.42347.78.7298.2
February0077.425.250.410.2281.1
March0085.129.556.813.8321.6
April0094.834.96618.9316.1
May0.0040.110238.97323346.8
June00106.541.477.425.2363.2
July0010641.17926374.6
August0.0280.7105.640.978.425.8359.6
September00102.739.37524298.3
October0.0240.696.635.969.120.6314.6
November0084.429.15915299.6
December0075.724.350.910.5289.1

The Red Sea

The coastal city of Hurghada gives a general idea of the weather at Egypt's Red Sea resorts. Compared to other destinations in Egypt, winters on the coast are generally milder; while the summer months are slightly cooler. With average summer temperatures of around 86°F/ 30°C, Hurghada and other Red Sea destinations offer a respite from the sweltering heat of the interior.

Sea temperatures are ideal for snorkeling and scuba diving, with a mean August temperature of 82°F/ 28°C. 

Hurghada Average Temperatures

MonthPrecipitationAverage HighAverage LowAverage Sunlight
 inmm°F°C°F°CHours
January0.0160.470.721.551.811265.7
February0.00080.0272.722.652.511.4277.6
March0.0120.377.425.257.214274.3
April0.04184.429.16417.8285.6
May0091.232.971.421.9317.4
June0095.535.376.624.8348
July0097.236.279.526.4352.3
August009736.179.226.2322.4
September0093.734.375.624.2301.6
October0.0240.68831.169.620.9275.2
November0.08280.226.861.916.6263.9

December

0.035

0.9

72.9

22.7

54.5

12.5

246.7

Western Desert

If you're planning a trip to Siwa Oasis or anywhere else in Egypt's Western Desert region, a good time to visit is during early spring and late fall. At these times, you will avoid the searing temperatures of summer and the frigid nighttime temperatures of winter.

The record high for Siwa is 118.8°F/ 48.2°C, while temperatures can drop as low as 28°F/ -2.2°C in winter. From mid-March to April, the Western Desert is prone to sandstorms caused by the khamsin wind. 

Siwa Oasis Average Temperatures

MonthPrecipitationAverage HighAverage LowAverage Sunlight
 inmm°F°C°F°CHours
January0.08266.719.342.15.6230.7
February0.04170.721.544.87.1248.4
March0.08276.124.550.210.1270.3
April0.04185.829.956.713.7289.2
May0.04193.2346417.8318.8
June0099.537.568.720.4338.4
July0099.537.571.121.7353.5
August0098.63770.521.4363
September0094.334.667.119.5315.6
October0086.930.559.915.5294
November0.082772550.410.2265.5
December0.04168.920.543.76.5252.8

NB: temperature averages are based on World Meteorological Organization data for 1971 - 2000.