D-Day 60th Anniversary Events

June 6 D-Day Invasion Ceremonies & Activities

D-Day U.S. Cemetery
Normandy Tourism Office

Normandy is pulling out all the stops for the 60th anniversary of D-Day with a slew of June 6th events. Make plans to attend a ceremony or other event with this calendar. There are also countless events throughout the year. To search a calendar for different dates, visit the Normandie Memoire site.

Don't miss my D-Day 60th Anniversary page also, which features articles on D-Day and a list of anniversary events outside of France.

AMFREVILLE

  • Commemorative ceremonies at the stele to N° 4 Commando at Hameau Oger (6 pm), at the monument to N°8 Commando on the Plain, at the monument to the Franco-British commandos on the Plain (6.45 pm) and at monument N°3 near the town Hall, in Morice Street (7 pm)
  • Commemorative ceremony to the civilian victims at Church (6.30 pm)

ANGUERNY

  • Inauguration of a stela and a square in tribute to Captain Michel GAUVIN, Ambassador of Canada at the Fort Garry Horse Roundabout (5 pm)
  • Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans - Memorial in front of the Town Hall (contact 02.31.80.08.30) Submitted to registration by the veterans (5 p.m.)

ARGENTAN

  • Big Band Concert with Glenn Miller music at the village hall (3 pm)

ARROMANCHES-LES-BAINS

  • Fireworks at 11 pm [li}Religious service at 10.30 am
  • International Official ceremony organized by the French Government (3.30 pm)
  • British National Official ceremony organized by the French Government (6 pm)

ASNELLES

  • Street banquet for veterans at 7.30 pm, laid on by local people.
  • Reconstruction of the Landings by the British Navy (afternoon -to be confirmed)
  • Commemoration ceremonies at the monuments with a musical part by the Dorset and Devon Regiment Band (5.30 pm)
  • Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans (contact : 02.31.22.35.43) Submitted to registration by the veterans

AVRANCHES

  • Concert of the Youth Choir, UNESCO Artists for Peace in the World at Saint Gervais' Church (8.30 pm): this choir composed of a hundred young people all between 18 to 25 and motivated by music and relationships come from the five continents. They will perfom three concerts in La Manche

BANNEVILLE-LA-CAMPAGNE

  • Commemoration of the Liberation at the British cemetery (2,176 graves) at 4 pm, attended by British veterans and members of the Banneville / Toufreville War Veterans' Association
  • Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans - British Cemetery (contact : 02.31.23.71.76) Submitted to registration by the veterans, 3:45 p.m.

BAYEUX

  • Ceremony at the Cathedral in the presence of the Royal Briish Legion (around 9 am)
  • Celebration for Peace at the Cathedral (6.30 pm)
  • Binational Franco-British Official ceremony at the cemetery and organized by the French Government (11.05 am)

BÉNOUVILLE

  • Open air Café with music on the site of Pegasus in the evening
  • Hot air balloon captive flights with sights over the site of Pegasus, the Church and the Castle
  • Musical parade on Avenue du Commando Kieffer (12.15 pm)
  • Commemorative ceremony and wreath laying at the Signal Monument (12.30 pm) and at the Monument to the 7th Battalion in presence of the British veterans (1 pm) followed by an oecumenical service

BÉNY-SUR-MER

  • 3:00pm : Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans - Canadian cemetery (contact : 02.31.80.08.79) Submitted to registration by the veterans

BERNIÈRES-SUR-MER

  • Street banquet for veterans at 7.30 pm, laid on by local people. Remembrance ceremony at the Canadian monuments (Place du Canada) at 8.15 a.m
  • Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans (8:30 a.m.)
  • Canada Place, Victor Tesnière Street (contact : 02.31.96.45.47) Submitted to registration by the veterans

BIÉVILLE-BEUVILLE

  • Inauguration of a stela in remembrance of the victims in the Norfolk Regiment, 9.30 am on the Colleville-Montgomery road

BONNEVILLE-LA-LOUVET

  • Wreath laying at the war memorial (5 pm)
  • Parade of US military vehicles at 5 pm (and in other towns in the surroundings)

See the next page for events in the villages of Caen through Falaise.

CAEN

  • Commemoration ceremony in remembrance of the captives who were killed at the Prison of CAEN on June 6th 1944
  • Military parade "Beat the Retreat" of the Royal Marines on the Esplanade of the Town Hall at around 11pm
  • Binational Franco-German Official ceremony organized by the French Government at the Caen Memorial (6.20 pm)
  • Fauré Requiem Concert and new song called "The Story of a soldier" by Harvey Brough and performed by the Maitrise de Caen and the Portsmouth Cathedral's Choir, the franco-British youth choir and the London Mozart Players Orchestra of Andrew PARROT at L'Abbaye aux Hommes -the Men's Abbey also called St Etienne's Church (8.30 pm)
  • Solemn mass conducted by Cardinal George, Archbishop of Chicago (8.30 am) and parish mass (6 pm), at Saint Etienne's Church
  • Traditional commemorative ceremonies

CARENTAN

  • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans
  • Commemoration ceremony at the "Carré des Choux" with a US 101st Airborne detachment and a parade across the town (from 4.30 pm)
  • Exhibition of military period vehicles and weapons (Sherman tank, machine guns, jeeps,...) on the undershaded Market Place from 10.30 am
  • Concert by the Local Choir on la Place du Grand Valnoble (3 pm)

CAUMONT-L'ÉVENTÉ

  • Exposure of period photographs and vehicles in the gardens of the old people's home "Les Demeures de Saintave" and conference on the Battle of 6 June 44, free entrance

CHEF-DU-PONT

  • Commemorative ceremony at the Rex Combs Square (3 pm)

CHERBOURG-OCTEVILLE

  • Exposure of giant photographs of the town at time of Liberation (about 15 panels in streets and places of the town) ( to 2004-08-22 )

COLLEVILLE-MONTGOMERY

  • Wreath laying at the Monument to Marshal Montgomery (8 am), at the steles to French Navy riflemen and on First British Graves (8.10 am), at the monument to commandos (8.20 am) and a wreath will be thrown at sea (8.30 am).
  • Commemorative ceremonies to the veterans of the Suffolk and Norfolk regiments and wreath laying at Hillman site (afternoon)
  • Dinner for veterans at 7.30pm, laid on by local people at the Sports Center (7.30 pm)
  • Badge ceremony in tribute to veteran Submitted to registration by the veterans

    COLLEVILLE-SUR-MER

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans
    • Commemorative ceremony with the Big Red One at the monument to the 1st Division (afternoon)
    • Street banquet for veterans at 7.30 pm, laid on by local people at "Le Ruquet"
    • Franco-American Official ceremony organized by the French Government (9.40 am -still to be confirmed)

    COURSEULLES-SUR-MER

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans
    • Commemoration ceremony at the Juno Beach Center (10 am) and live broadcast of the International Official ceremony taking place at Arromanches (in the afternoon)

    COUTANCES

    • Concert of the Flourishing Arts at the Cathedral (7 pm): wide programmes of sacred musical works (Te Deum,...)

    CRÉPON

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

    CREULLY

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

    CRICQUEVILLE-EN-BESSIN

    • Reconstruction of the scaling of the cliff.
    • Mass in a marquee on the site, guided tour of the church and tribute to Colonel Rudder.
    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

    ÉVRECY

    • Commemorative ceremony with British veterans
    • Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

    FALAISE

    • Street lunch in the Saint Laurent's district at noon -open to the public
    • Guided walk onto the places of the town marked with the battle. Departure from Saint Laurent's district (in the afternoon, open to the public)

    See the next page for events in the villages of Flers through Rots.

    FLERS

    • "Flers- The living Museum": exposure of photographs of the streets after the bombardments of June 44, in the whole town ( to 2004-06-26 )
    • Commemorative ceremony to the civilian victims at the Civilian Square in the cemetery (6 pm)

    GRANDCAMP-MAISY

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

    GRAYE-SUR-MER

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

    GUILBERVILLE

    • Commemorative ceremony and wreath laying by the schoolchildren on the graves of the liberators -ceremony along with Gieville

    HERMANVILLE-SUR-MER

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans
    • Official welcome of veterans: cocktail party held in the village hall (9 pm)

    HÉROUVILLE-SAINT-CLAIR

    • Remembrance Ceremony at the war memorial
    • During the D-Day Jazz Festival taking place from 4 to 6 June, tribute concert to Jon Hendricks at the Theatre (9 pm) organized by Couleurs Films with support of Normandie Mémoire 60ème Anniversaire

    HIESVILLE

    • Wreath-laying at the General PRATT Memorial.

    LA-HAYE-DU-PUITS

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

    LANGRUNE-SUR-MER

    • Dinner offered to veterans and host families by the towns of Langrune sur Mer and Saint Aubin sur Mer at the Sports Hall of Saint Aubin sur Mer (8 pm)

    LION-SUR-MER

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

    LONGUES-SUR-MER

    • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans
    • Inauguration of a stele by the association Memory, Liberty and Citizenship and planting of the tree for freedom (sequoia) by the children (11.45 am) Inauguration of a stele to B 11 runway in the presence of Pierre CLOSTERMANN followed by the inauguration of a street named after him (4 pm)
    • Mass and wreath laying in the morning. Wreath laying of the children at the Battery with release of balloons
    • Inauguration of the street plaque "St Mary de Jersey" (at midday) Inauguration of the street plaque "7 June 1944 Street" (4.30 pm)

      MONTEBOURG

      • Glenn Miller-style jazz concert and dance

      MONTSURVENT

      • Parade of American vehicles in the North Cotentin region, organized by Montsurvent's Souvenir 44 association.

      NOYERS-BOCAGE

      • Official National Australian ceremony organized by the French Government (5.30 pm)

      OUISTREHAM

      • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans in common with Colleville-Montgomery Submitted to registration by the veterans
      • French National Official ceremony organized by the French Government (5.30 pm)

      PICAUVILLE

      • Inauguration of a stele to the American airborne, first monument dedicated to the 9th AAF in Normandy and to the 82nd and 101st Airbornes

      POINTE-DU-HOC

      • American Official ceremony (5.30 pm) -to be confirmed

      PONT AUDEMER

      • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans]
      • Binational Franco-Dutch Official ceremony organized by the French Governement (9.45 am)

      PONT-D'OUILLY

      • Commemorative ceremony at the stele to Polish soldiers (11.30 am)

      POTIGNY

      • Commemorative ceremonies and remembrance of the Resistant Fighters, the Deported, the Civilian Victims and the soldiers who were buried at the Potigny cemetery. Tribute to Major INGLIS, Scottish airman who died in this area on 12 June 1944 (from 10 am)

      PUTOT-EN-AUGE

      • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

      RANVILLE - Wreath laying at the French monument (10.45 am) and at the Belgian monument (10.55 am. Ceremony at the British cemetery (11 am)

    • Official National German Ceremony organized by the French Government(5.30 pm)
    • ROTS

      • Commemoration ceremony at the stele to the Canadians of the Chaudière Regiment (10 am)

      See the next page for events in Saint-Aubin-sur-Mer through Vir.

      SAINT-AUBIN-SUR-MER

      • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans in common with Langrune sur Mer Submitted to registration by the veterans
      • Dinner offered to veterans and host families by the towns of Langrune sur Mer and Saint Aubin sur Mer at the Sports Hall of Saint Aubin sur Mer (8 pm)
      • Ceremony at the Civilian Victims' Monument in presence of British veterans of the 6th Airborne (around 6 pm)
      • Commemorative ceremony on the beach, at the monuments located rue de Verdun and rue Pasteur (9 am)

      SAINT-LANGIS-LÈS-MORTAGNE

      • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans
      • Commemorative ceremony at the War Memorial (11.30 am)

      SAINT-LAURENT-SUR-MER

      • Street banquet for veterans with Colleville sur Mer and Sainte Honorine des Pertes at 7.30 pm, laid on by local people
      • Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

      SAINT-LÔ

      • Commemoration ceremony at the monument to the Beaucoudray victims and at the Monuments to the Resistance (9 am)
      • Wreath laying at the Civilian Victims Monument, religious service at Notre Dame's Church (11 am) and wreath laying by the children at the Civilian Victims Square
      • Commemoration ceremony in remembrance of the Civilian Victims of the town
      • SAINT-SEVER-CALVADOS - Commemorative ceremony at the war memorial (meeting at 10 am at the town hall)

      SAINTE-MARIE-DU-MONT

      • Choir Concert with special participation of Les Petits Chanteurs à la Croix de Bois at 9pm in the Church
      • Commemorative Mass live on television in the church of Notre Dame de l'Assomption and with the Choir of Les Petits Chanteurs à la Croix de bois (11 am), remembrance ceremony at the church square (12 am), ceremony at Utah Beach at the American monument (afternoon -to be confirmed)
      • Ceremony at the Monument to the Civilian victims in presence of the veterans of the 6th Airborne (around 6 pm)
      • 12:00 : Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans of the 101st US Airborne Division - Town Hall(contact : 02.33.71.58.00) Submitted to registration by the veterans
      • Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans who landed on Utah Beach - Memorial in front of the beach (contact : 02.33.71.58.00) Submitted to registration by the veterans, 4 p.m.

      SAINTE-MÈRE-EGLISE

      • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans
      • Parade of military vehicles (afternoon)
      • Screenings of films from 8 pm to 11 pm
      • Commemoration ceremony at the US Cemetery Marker number 1 at the sports ground (10.30 am), memorial mass in the square (11h00) and commemorative ceremonies with wreath laying at the marker stone Borne Zero and the Signal Monument (12.30 pm)
      • Musical entertainment at the Church Square, brass bands (afternoon) and reconstruction of a ceremonial parade by an allied airborne association and of another one by the 107th Squadron of the Royal Air Force (6 pm)

        SANNERVILLE

        • Fireworks at the place where the 8th Parachute Battalion were dropped
        • Exhibition on the Goodwood Operation which took place in the area of Sannerville from June to August 1944, at the Museum (inauguration of the exhibition on 4 June at 6 pm) ( to 2004-08-21 )

        TINCHEBRAY

        • Free entrance showing of two movies from Jean Gremillon: "June 6th at dawn" and "The sky is ours" from 8.00pm at the A. Garnier hall

        TOUFFRÉVILLE

        • Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

        TRONQUAY (LE)

        • Wreath laying at the War Memorial (11 am)
        • Exhibition of period military vehicles on the waste ground of the village

        URVILLE

        • Binational Franco-Polish Official ceremony (11 am -to be confirmed)
        • Chest Badge Presentation Ceremony in tribute to veterans - Polish Cemetery (contact : 02 31 23 54 08) Submitted to registration by the veterans

        VALOGNES

        • Exhibition "June 1944 in Valognes" and "The Painters of the forties in Valognes" at the Local Library ( to 2004-06-20 )

        VER-SUR-MER

        • Morning: Different wreath layings at the monuments of the town
        • 12.15pm: Badge ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans

        VIERVILLE-SUR-MER

        • Bagde ceremony in tribute to veterans Submitted to registration by the veterans
        • Commemorative ceremony at the monument to 29th US Infantry Division

        VIRE

        • Wreath laying at the Memorial Porte Horloge (midday)