Brazil Visa - Countries Exempted from Tourism and Business Visas

Businesswoman checking in at airport ticket counter
Jupiterimages/Stockbyte/Getty Images

Nationals from some countries need neither a tourist visa nor a business visa to enter Brazil. The list of exempted countries may change without prior notice and it’s important to check with the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate in your country to verify the exemption status.

These exemptions only apply to visit visas. These are defined as stays shorter than 90 days for business, tourism, sports, arts, or transit. Stays longer than that, or stays where you will be employed by a Brazilian company require a temporary visa.

Exemptions are valid for a stay of up to 90 days and travelers that don't need a visa must present a passport that is valid for more than 6 months at the Brazilian port of entry. They must also make sure that they have met Brazil vaccination requirements. Stays can also be extended for an additional 90 days as long as the travel doesn't spend more than 180 days in Brazil over the course of a year.

You can check the most updated list of exempted countries on the Consulate General of Brazil websites, or better yet, contact the Brazilian Consulate whose jurisdiction you live in.

As a general rule, Brazil offers reciprocal visa exemption. Meaning if Brazilians do not require a visa to visit your country, then you do not need a visa to visit Brazil, though there are some exceptions to this rule.

New Visa Rules for American, Australian, Canadian, and Japanese Travelers

Before the Summer Olympics in 2016, Brazil temporarily waived visa requirements for U.S. travelers to make it easier for them to get to the South American country. Resulting from that rise in tourism, Brazil then created an e-visa program in January 2018 that let U.S. citizens get an online visa at a discounted $44 instead of the usual $160 visa cost. Now, the Brazilian government has completely cancelled the visa requirement for American travelers.

Starting June 17, 2019, citizens from Canada, Australia, Japan, and the U.S. can visit Brazil for up to 90 days without a visa.

Countries Exempt for Stays up to 30 or 60 Days Within a One Year Period

Travelers with passports issued by Indonesia, Kazakhstan, or Singapore do not need to apply for a visit visa for stays up to 30 days over the course of a year. Venezuelan passport holders are exempt from visit visas for stays of up to 60 days within a one year period.

Countries Exempt for Stays up to 90 Days Within One Year Period

  • Andorra
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guyana
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Jamaica
  • Liechtenstein
  • Macao
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco
  • Namibia
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • San Marino
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Sovereign Military Order of Malta
  • Suriname
  • Thailand
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican

Countries Exempt for Stays Up to 90 Days Within a 180-Day Period

  • Albania
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Canada
  • Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Dominica
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • Grance
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Ukraine
  • Macedonia
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Romania
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States of America

Countries Exempt From Temporary Stay Visas

Nationals from some countries also have temporary stay visas waived. Anyone who would need a VITEM I (academics, medical tourism, and more),VITEM IV (students), VITEM VI (media correspondents), or VITEM VII (clergy/religious visits) visa and is from one of the following countries is exempt.

  • Austria
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iceland
  • Netherlands
  • Paraguay
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • United Kingdom
Was this page helpful?